LIBERATION LAB Info-Pack & Schedule: 5th annual May Day Free U

Download (PDF, 1.35MB)

**LIBERATION LAB Schedule**
5th Annual May Day Free University with Rename&Reclaim
Saturday, April 30, 2016
11:30am-6:30pm
Washington Square Park, Manahahtaan
Enter at Washington Place and Washington Square West

RSVP/Share on Facebook.
Download Schedule and Complete Info-Pack.

11:30AM – 12PM (arrive early to begin on time!)
Lenape Calibration – Opening Workshop
Beatrice Glow, Artist and Visiting Scholar in The Wayfinding Lab at Asian/Pacific/American Institute at NYU
Hadrien Coumans, co-founder of Lenape Center
Angelo Baca, co-president of the Native American and Indigenous Student Group at NYU
Rick Chavolla, Board Member at the American Indian Community House

12PM – 1:30PM
– Addressing and Intervening Sexism In/Through Language, with Mariel Acosta (City College of New York) and Ernesto Cuba (CUNY Graduate Center)
– Auroville and Other Utopias, with Laura Zelasnic
– Day of Play (In a State of Crisis), with Erika Houle and Emily Caruso (Prioritize Childcare)
FUCK ICE: Queer Migrant Organizing for Liberation / CHINGA LA MIGRA: Inmigrantes Queer Luchando por Liberación, with/con Josh Wizman and Gerardo Romo (ICE-Free NYC)
– Nuit Debout: A Direct Democracy Uprising, with Marisa Holmes

1:30PM – 3PM
– Areyto Taino Movement Lab, with Thea Martinez
– Towards a Decolonial Cultural Front: Palestine, #BlackLivesMatter, and Indigenous People’s Struggle + Rename&Reclaim, with Amin Husain (Tidal Magazine), Nitasha Dhillon (MTL), and Nick Mirzoeff and Anna Hillary (Rename&Reclaim)
– Our LAST Stand! NO to the Mayor’s City-Wide Gentrification Plan, with Sumumba Sobukwe (Occupy Wall Street/Occu-Evolve)
– Political Prisoners, with NYC Free Peltier and NYC Jericho Movement
– (Post)colonial Present/Presence in Education + Selling Out the Right to Learn: Why Education is Not a Business, with Shruti Krishnamoorthy, Jo Kelcey, Carol Anne Spreen, and Jill Armstrong (New York University)
– Visions of Dissent: The Role of Photojournalists and Media in #BlackLivesMatter and Other Movements, with Natalie Keyssar

3PM – 4:30PM
– How Hedge Funds are Bankrupting Our Universities + Unions and Labor History, with Hannah Fullerton (NYU Student Labor Action Movement) and Maren Stange (Cooper Union Organization of Part-Time Faculty president)
– Introduction to the Philosophy of Stoics and Climate Change, with David Haack
– Movement of the Squares: A Conversation, with Babak Tofighi and Luis Moreno-Caballud
– Power of Imagination – Storytelling and Magic, with Carol Cabrera and Sky King
– Tower Records in the Park: Hip-Hop Architecture Freestyle, with Sekou Cooke (sekou cooke STUDIO/Syracuse University School of Architecture)

4:30PM – 5PM Food Break

5PM – 6:30PM
Performing Dissent Finale
– Abolish the Box, with Andrea Gordillo, Paula Siquiera Mendes, and Jeremy Lesser
– This Ain’t A Eulogy: A Ritual for Re-Membering, with Taja Lindley
– Umbra and Black Arts Poetics in the Village, with David Henderson
– Genealogies Walk, with Molly Davy and Siera Dissmore

FreeUniversityNYC.org + FreeUniversityNYC@gmail.com + Facebook.com/FreeUniversityNYC + @FreeUnivNYC

RenameandReclaim@gmail.com + @Rename_Reclaim

Comments are closed.